Tuesday, January 31, 2006

wind, rain, bad hair


1. Matt Murphy/Michael Mabbott - Bring it Back Home - friend of the devil

Comments: If we liked alt-country (aka country for intellectual snobs) any more, we'd be married to it and copulating like rabbits. It's that bad. So we love this stuff, it's great.

2. Daisy Spot - daisy spot - see dick drive

Comments: More country, and I think we all know what that means.

3. Albatross Note - the art of lodge tapes - in the morning

Comments: oh my god, the little man on one side of the cover has a gigantic wanger. Oh, so does his little friend facing him! I don't know what it means, but we enjoy this game of 'spot the hidden penis'.

4. Go Go Go Airheart - rats! sing! sing! - shake it off

Comments: meh. I don't mind it so much, Jonelle thinks it blows, so it gets a 'meh'.

Tuesday, January 17, 2006

1. Thomas and the Evil Computer - Math Teachers Count - why I can't have nice things

Comments: wow, this is actually awesome, which is odd, because usually we only feature horrible music on this show. The computer aspect is so boss, we loooove it.

2. Metric - Live it Out - too little too late

Comments: like I say, this album, in my opinion, takes what they normally do about six steps further and just makes it more interesting. I liked the last album, but I don't think I would've bought it. I'm on a budget, people. Anyway, Jonelle loves this album too. Maybe we could split a copy and organize some sort of joint-custody arrangement.

3. Dandy Warhols - Odditorium/Warlords of Mars - love is the new feel awful

Comments: it's pretty self-indulgent, but who cares, it's 9 minutes of experimental alt-rock, or something, and those are valuable airtime minutes.

4. The Wolfnote - sacred bodies - get them out

Comments: crap!

5. DOA - war on 45 - smash the state

Comments: If we didn't love this, someone would hurt us. Luckily, we do, because we could never tell a lie.

Tuesday, January 10, 2006

madly lobbing panties

Track list:

1. Portico - shape to form - good ladies go to good graves

Comments: I enjoy this. The woman's voice is very yeah yeah yeahs, and I like that. Jonelle says, not bad, good background music, but she wouldn't throw her panties. That's a shame.

2. Twin Fangs - street sweeper - more can go wrong

Comments: angsty title, angsty song. No wait! Sudden excitement! AAAAH! It's like that vestibules grunge song. Jonelle says it's 'zippy'. She's liking it.

3. Mr. Something Something - the edge - sound the alarm

Comments: sort of brassy/ska-esque. They're obviously hipsters, but we'll try to see past that.

4. The Constantines - tournament of hearts - hotline operator

Comments: it's building slowly. First it's just drums and voice, now there's a guitar too, oh suddenly the guitar and voice are gone... hmm, pretentiously delicious. I like the yelling part too. Also, I don't think hotline operators have enough heartfelt anthems to choose from, so this is good. Telephone professionals are much maligned, and they need more props. And they would get more props too, if they'd suck less and stop calling me at home.

5. Fun 100 - hit it & quit - computer

Comments: conventional 80s revival. It's fine. I think the lyrics are a bit violent, oh wait, this bit sounds like moist. hmm. I feel high school flooding back at me. Gotta go.

Tuesday, January 03, 2006

can I borrow a feeling?

Track list:

1. Rick Moranis - It's the Champagne Talking - The Agoraphobic Cowboy

Comments: "Sounds like Milhouse's dad" was one comment. It's a whole song about holidays, and the booze appropriate to each one. It's charmingly naive. Plus I like the glasses.

2. Country Church vs. The Crotch Rockets - Sneaky Roach - Telescope

Comments: voice effects! voice effects! Jonelle doesn't like it. I think it's harmless, but I wouldn't play it at my wedding. I might play it at Jonelle's wedding though.

3. Bruce McCulloch - Answering Machine

Comments: pure gold. That is all.

4. The Walkmen - The Rat

Comments: this is a good bathroom break song. Jonelle's taking advantage of that right now. In the meantime, I'm going to take the opportunity to tell you that I love this song. I think it's super great. I don't really know what it's about. Possibly a bad roommate. Nonetheless, it's excellent.

And that's all. See you next week kids.